Saturday, June 23, 2012

Day 173

Oh mighty Yoda.... This toy is from a fast food kid pack and is like a Magic 8 Ball that gives answer to question. My kids think it's fun when I ask Yoda questions. =]


Photobucket

Friday, June 22, 2012

Day 172

This guy used to annoy the crap out of me when my son was really young, but I guess after watching him so much with my son he has grown on me... kinda like a barnacle I guess. =D


Photobucket

Thursday, June 21, 2012

Days 170 and 171

It happened again... I forgot to take a picture until too late yesterday. By the time I did remember it was just too late and I was too lazy. So there are 2 pictures today.

Yesterday was the first day of summer, the longest day of the year. Yay! I love summer and sunshine. =] What's better than some ice cream?
 Photobucket

 This is the view from my kitchen window, what I see while doing dishes...

Photobucket

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Monday, June 18, 2012

Day 168

Kitten in a can... well canister that I left outside . They all like to crawl around in and on it. =]


Photobucket

Day 167

My kids made this for their Daddy



Saturday, June 16, 2012

Days 130 and 131

(note- This is a previous  post that i had to fix the picture links in. apparently fotki has changed their formats for sharing and any pics i had shared thru them aren't showing up!)

Well I didn't get to post a picture yesterday because I wasn't able to get online. After all the aggravation I found out it was my modem. It died and I got a new one and so far am back in business. So the first picture is for yesterday, it is my old modem... and it was old! The other picture is of a fan because I'm being too tight to turn on the AC but our temps have been up to 90 degrees today.

 


 

Extra---

I took another picture of my mimosa tree today...

Notice how much it's grown in that short of time?

Today- Day 166
 Photobucket
 Day 158
 Photobucket

Day 166

I have blackberry briars growing around most of my yard. They create a sort of wall type barrier. lol


Photobucket

Day 165

An early morning appointment meant I got to see the sun rise.... Sorry the picture isn't the best but I had to use the iPod while on the road.


Photobucket

Thursday, June 14, 2012

Day 163

I actually had 2 pictures to chose from today, but I decided to post the picture of the flowers of my yucca plant. It is somewhat fuzzy because I took it at dusk in the shade.


Photobucket

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Monday, June 11, 2012

Day 161

The odometer on my car... it had 13,000 on it when I bought it in 1997, it's a 1996 model.

Photobucket

Day 160

My current read or re-read actually, since I first read it a few years ago....


Photobucket

Saturday, June 9, 2012

Friday, June 8, 2012

Day 158

This is my mimosa tree. It has finally took off and started growing. My dad dug up some roots for me about 3 years ago and I have been careful mowing around the spot waiting. It was only about 12 inches when spring started, seems like it grows 5 inches a day it has grown so fast! I can't wait until it gets bigger, I love the tropical look of the leaves and flowers.


Photobucket

Day 157

I have been taking my son for speech therapy for the last 10 years....

Photobucket

Thursday, June 7, 2012

Day 156

Yep, I forgot again yesterday.... I took the picture and then I got side-tracked and remembered late last night. By then it was too late, I didn't want to turn my computer back on. So I will try to get today's picture actually posted today. Note the try...

These flowers grow wild along the roads here. I don't know where they first came from but I love them and dug up a bunch to plant in my yard;) The picture doesn't show them that well but the color is orange.


Photobucket

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Day 155

Well I forgot to post the picture I took for this day. I actually remembered last night but I was already getting ready for bed and had shut off my computer. So I will post it today and hopefully remember to post today's picture too.

This is one of our many kittens.....

 Photobucket

Monday, June 4, 2012

Day 154

Gotta love Kentucky weather. There is a saying here, "Don't like the weather? Wait 5 minutes and it will change." LoL It is very temperamental, we can have a 30 degree change just in 24 hours.


Photobucket

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Day 153

I'm shocked! I remembered at almost the last hour to get a picture posted. This is my craft knife.... you know, for crafting. ;) LoL

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Am I Back? Day 152ish

I know it's been a year since I last posted. I had actually thought about deleting this blog but I thought I would give it another go. It becomes too aggravating having to drag out the cords to hook up my camera to the computer every day. So I will try to keep up with it by using the iPod camera. We shall see....

Photobucket